ELAINE F. MARSHALL
Secretary of State
P.O. Box 29622
Raleigh, NC 27626
(919) 807-2005


EDUCATION

2011  Honorary Doctorate Degree, Republic of Moldova Testemitanu State University of Medicine
2008  Honorary Doctorate Degree, Campbell University
2004  Honorary Doctorate Degrees from Meredith College and Lees-McRae College
2004  Gamma Sigma Delta, Honor Society of Agriculture (N.C. State University)
2004  Delta Kappa Gamma Society International/State Honorary Membership (Education)
1989  Phi Kappa Phi, Academic Honorary
1981  Graduate, Campbell University School of Law, Juris Doctor
1979  Who's Who Among American Universities and Colleges
1968  Graduate, University of Maryland, B.S. in Textiles and Clothing

PROFESSIONAL

2012  Named one of the Triangle’s 100 Most Influential Business Leaders by Triangle Business Journal
2011  Interview for Good Morning America segment “Flea Market Fakes: GMA Goes Undercover at NC Sting of Counterfeit Merchandise”
2010  Interview for Good Morning America segment “Fake Fragrances: What is Really in Them?”
2009  Testified before US Senate Homeland Security & Governmental Affairs Committee
2007  Speaker, US Chamber of Commerce Coalition Against Counterfeiting and Piracy Summit
1997  to date Speaker, Various national and international forums on counterfeit goods
1993-1997  Partner, Marshall & Marshall, Lillington, N.C.
1985-1992  Partner, Bain & Marshall, Lillington, N.C.
1981-1984  Associate, Office of Edgar R. Bain, Lillington, N.C.
1975-1979  Owner and Decorator, The Custom House, Dunn, N.C.
1970-1977  Instructor, Lenoir Community College and Johnston Tech
1969-1970  Teacher, Lenoir County School System
1969-1974  Co-owner, book and gift store
1964-1966  Director of Camping, Maryland 4-H Foundation (summers)

POLITICAL

2011  Volunteer Award, Wake County Democratic Party
2010  “Outstanding Woman in Public Office” Award, National Federation of Democratic Women of America
1997 to date  N.C. Secretary of State
1993-1994  Senator, 15th District of North Carolina
1991-1992  Harnett County Democratic Party Chair
1983-1987  Democratic Women of Harnett County - President
1977-1979  Young Democrats of America, National Secretary
1974-1977  National Committee Woman, Young Democrats of North Carolina
Various  Many local, district, and state committees

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

2005-2009  eC3 (National Electronic Commerce Coordinating Council) member, Vice President 2006, President 2007
2003-2007  Masonic Home for Children, Board
2004 and 2007  Chair, National Secretaries of State Standing Committee on Business Services & Licensing
2003-2007  Latin American Resource Center, Board of Directors
2001-2004  Chair, E-Government Committee, N.C. Information Resource Management Commission
2000-2003  National Electronic Commerce Coordinating Council, Board of Directors
1998-2001  National Association of Secretaries of State, Board of Directors
1998-2002  Meredith College, Board of Trustees
1997 to date  Co-Chair, North Carolina – Moldova Partnership
1997-2004  Chair, Electronic Commerce Work Group, N.C. Information Resource Management Commission
1997-2006  N.C. Institute of Political Leadership, Board of Directors
1997 to date  North Carolina Board of Economic Development
1994-1996  N.C. Justice Academy Foundation, Board of Directors
1993-1994  Co-Chair, N.C. Information Highway Grants Advisory Committee, Family Issues Study Commission, Medicaid Study Commission
1994-2000  N.C. Center for Public Policy Research, Board of Directors
1993-1994  N.C. Rural Economic Development Fund, Inc., Board of Directors
1993-1994  North Carolina Courts Commission, Juvenile Code Study Commission
1993-1994  Agriculture and Forestry Resources Study Commission, Joint Legislative Highway Oversight Committee
1992  Legislative Research Study Commission on Alternative Health Care
1990 to date  N.C. 4-H Development Fund, Inc. Board of Directors
1987-1996  Harnett County United Way - Board of Directors

ACTIVITIES AND HONORS

2011  Honorary Doctorate Degree, Moldova’s Nicolae Testemitanu State University of Medicine
2010  “Distinguished Citizen” Award, Alpha Gamma Delta, International Fraternity (highest honor)
2008  Honorary Doctorate Degree, Campbell University
2007  Honorary Royal Canadian Mounted Police Officer
2007  US Chamber of Commerce Distinguished Service Award for State Government Official
2007  eC3 (National Electronic Commerce Coordinating Council) President
2007  Named to National Notary magazine’s list of “50 Most Influential People in Notarization in the Last 50 Years.”
2007  Delta Kappa Gamma Society Eta State Founders Award
2006  eC3 (National Electronic Commerce Coordinating Council) P.K. Agarwal Leadership Award
2006  National Notary Association Achievement Award
2006  Lifetime Achievement Award for Women in Business, Triangle Business Journal
2005  Recording Industry of America Gold Record (Honorary)
2005  Underwriters Laboratory Recognition Award
2005  NCAE Women’s Equality Award
2005  Women in Business Award, Triangle Business Journal
2004  Inducted into Gamma Sigma Delta, Honor Society of Agriculture (N.C. Chapter)
2004  "Leadership in Government" Award, Common Cause
2004  Distinguished Attorney Award, N.C. Association of Women Attorneys
2004  Honorary Doctorate Degrees, Meredith College and Lees-McRae College
2003  Lifetime Achievement Award – N.C. (4-H's highest honor)
2003  “Top Twenty-Five” Award for Government Technology Leadership in America by Government Technology magazine
2003  Named one of Business Leader magazine's ten "Women Extraordinaire"
2002  “In the Arena” Award for technology products, Center for Digital Government
2002  “Best of Breed Programs” Award for personal leadership, Center for Digital Government
2001  Alumni of the Year, North Carolina 4-H, North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service
2001  Academy of Women, Wake County YWCA
2001  Young Democrats of America, James Earl Carter Outstanding Alumni Award
2000  Special Achievement Award for Technology, Academy of Trial Lawyers
1998  Career Woman of the Year, Business & Professional Women in North Carolina
1998  Leadership in Technology Award,: N.C. Electronics and Information Technology Association
1997  Richter Moore Public Service, N.C. Political Science Association
1997  N.C. Council for Women, Distinguished Citizen
1996  Gwyneth B. Davis Award, N.C. Association of Women Attorneys
1994  Honorary Member, The Delta Kappa Gamma Society
1994  Lillington Woman of the Year
1994  Public Citizen of the Year, N.C. Chapter, National Association of Social Workers
1993  to date Women's Forum of N.C., Inc.
1992  Harnett HelpNet for Children, Honorary Chairperson, Founding Chairperson
1992  North Carolina Friend of Extension Award
1991  Speaker, Spotlight on Women Series – sponsored by UNC-CH and BPW/NC
1991  Fellow, North Carolina Institute of Political Leadership
1990  Dunn Business Woman of the Year
1990  Speaker, Spotlight on Women Series – sponsored by UNC-CH and BPW/NC
1989-1990  Family Community Leadership Conference Speaker, Kellogg Foundation & N.C. Extension Service (8 counties)
1989  N.C. Extension Homemakers "Special Support" Award
1989  Harnett County 4-H Alumni of the Year
1988-1991  Founding Board, Harnett County Rape Crisis (now SAFE of Harnett)
1987-1990  N.C. Business and Professional Women Legal Advisor
1986  Speaker, Spotlight on Women Series – sponsored by UNC-CH and BPW/NC
1982 to date  Harnett Area BPW
1967  International Farm Young Exchange Delegate to Brazil
1963  National Scholarship Winner - 4-H Foundation
1963  Maryland 4-H President
Always  4-H and Extension Volunteer

LEGAL ACTIVITIES

2011 to date  Co-Chair, Business Identity Theft Task Force, National Association of Secretaries of State
2007-2010  Co-Chair, Company Formation Task Force, National Association of Secretaries of State
2007 to date  Observer for NASS, National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws
2006  Chair, National E-Notarization Standards Commission
2005-2006  Chair, North Carolina E-Notarization Advisory Council
1999 to date  Committee on Women in the Profession, N.C. Bar Association
1995  Legislative Chairman, N.C. Association of Women Attorneys
1988-1992  Governor, N.C. Academy of Trial Lawyers
1988-1989  President, Harnett County Bar Association
1985-1986  Vice-President - Campbell University School of Law Alumni Assoc.
1982-1984  Adjunct faculty, Trial Advocacy Program, Campbell University School of Law
1982 to date  Trial Judge & Appellate Judge for Campbell University Law Students
1981 to date  North Carolina College of Advocacy
Various  Seminar Speaker, N.C. Bar Association, Association of Women Attorneys
Various  Speaker, Annual Meeting N.C. Association of Women Attorneys

PROFESSIONAL LEGAL ORGANIZATIONS

Membership in: North Carolina State Bar, North Carolina Bar Association, North Carolina Academy of Trial Lawyers, North Carolina Association of Women Attorneys, American Bar Association, American Academy of Trial Lawyers, Delta Theta Phi Legal Fraternity

ADMITTED TO PRACTICE

North Carolina Courts, U.S. District Court - Eastern & Middle Districts of N.C., Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals, United States Supreme Court

PERSONAL BACKGROUND

Born:  November 18, 1945
Raised:  Lineboro, Md., a small farming village on the Mason-Dixon line
Parents:  Donald (deceased) and Pauline Folk
Occupations:  Farmer and feed dealer; homemaker
Family:  Widow, 5 stepchildren, 7 grandchildren
Member:  Divine Street Methodist Church, Dunn N.C.